BASKETBALL: Most valuable player honours go to Alex Webb

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestPrintShare

WATERLOO REGION (December 11, 2017) – It was announced on Monday that St. Benedict’s guard Alex Webb would receive top individual honours for the senior girls basketball league, as she was named the league’s most valuable player.

Last year, Webb was named to the senior second team as a grade nine, and this year as a grade 10 would lead her Saints to a District 8 title where she scored 22 points. Webb averaged 17.5 points on the year, including a 30 point game.

Webb was the lone first team all-star selection for St. Benedict’s, however her teammates, grade 12 guard Maya Danis and grade 11 guard Trinity Lombardi, were named as second team all-stars.

Grade 11 guards Sydney Vanderhoef and Emma Leger played their way to an undefeated District 8 regular season, landing them on the D8 all-star first team. Vanderhoef and Leger, along with their Cavalier squad took their talents to a CWOSSA ‘A’ Championship title, followed by an antique bronze medal at OFSAA.

St. David’s grade 12 first team selections, guard Emily White and forward Hannah Blair, had impressive District 8 seasons followed by a run to the CWOSSA ‘AA’ title game where they would lose to the eventual OFSAA silver medalist, Bishop MacDonnell from Guelph.

Grade 12 forward Buse Bin Edwards and grade 12 point guard Haley MacArthur from the Resurrection Phoenix we named as second team all-stars, along with Père-René-de-Galinée’s grade 11 guard/forward combo Alliyah Rowe.

See below for a complete list of all junior and senior girls basketball all-stars.

2017-18 District 8 Senior Girls Basketball MVP: Alex Webb, St. Benedict C.S.S.

First Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Hannah

Blair

Forward

12

St. David C.S.S.

Emma

Leger

Guard

11

Woodland Christian H.S.

Sydney

Vanderhoef

Point Guard

11

Woodland Christian H.S.

Alex

Webb

Guard

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Emily

White

Guard

12

St. David C.S.S.

Second Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Buse

Bin Edward

Forward

12

Resurrection C.S.S.

Maya

Danis

Guard

12

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Trinity

Lombardi

Guard

11

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Haley

MacArthur

Point Guard

12

Resurrection C.S.S.

Alliyah

Rowe

Guard/Forward

11

E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée

First Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Tanja

Damjanovic

Guard

9

Resurrection C.S.S.

Sarah

Malnerich

Guard

9

St. Benedict C.S.S.

savannah

Meadus

Forward

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Delaney

Scott

Guard

9

Resurrection C.S.S.

Julianna

Vasquez

Forward

9

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Second Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Taya

Johnson

Point Guard

9

St. Mary’s H.S.

Kiden

Kibo

Guard

10

Resurrection C.S.S.

Macy

Peters

Guard

9

Rockway M.C.

Natalie

Rondilla

Point Guard

9

St. David C.S.S.

Abby

Trafford

Point Guard

9

Woodland Christian H.S.