D8 VOLLEYBALL: Maya Sokolowski named volleyball league’s most valuable player

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestPrintShare

WATERLOO REGION (March 27, 2018) – On Tuesday District 8 released their list of volleyball all-stars, and St. David’s Maya Sokolowski received the top honour.

The grade 12 left side attacker led the Celtics to a seven win, three loss regular season but stood out as the most dangerous hitter in the league.

Also named to the first team from St. David’s was grade 12 setter Marley Dowling. Together Sokolowski and Dowling would lead the Celtics to a CWOSSA AA championship, and an OFSAA consolation championship.

Grade 11 left side hitters Olivia Benzin and Angelina Markotic were named to the first team from St. Benedict’s who won the District 8 Champion going unbeaten in their campaign. Their teammates, Hope Harnack and Maya Danis were named to the second team and together would fall just short of an OFSAA appearance, losing a close five set match to cross town rival Preston High School in the CWOSSA Championship.

Resurrection finished first is the District 8 North division and a District 8 silver medal and are represented by grade 11 setter Calista Grant and grade 11 middle Abby Boorsma on the first team, and grade 12 middle Jade Hickey on the second team.

Grade 12 middle Lili Paroski from E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée rounded out first team all-star selections, and teammate Alliyah Rowe was named as a second team all-star.

Rockway’s Maya Morton Ninomiya and Woodland’s Nicole Hellinga were also named to the second team.

Please see below for a complete list of senior and junior all-stars.

2017-18 District 8 Girls Volleyball All-Stars:

MVP: Maya Sokolowski, St. David C.S.S.

First Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Olivia

Benzin

11

Left

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Abby

Boorsma

11

Middle

Resurrection C.S.S.

Marley

Dowling

12

Setter

St. David C.S.S.

Calista

Grant

11

Setter

Resurrection C.S.S.

Angelina

Markotic

11

Left

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Lili

Paroski

12

Middle

E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée

Maya

Sokolowski

12

Left

St. David C.S.S.

Second Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Maya

Danis

12

Setter

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Hope

Harnack

12

Right

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Nicole

Hellinga

11

Setter

Woodland C.H.S.

Jade

Hickey

12

Middle

Resurrection C.S.S.

Maya

Morton Ninomiya

11

Middle

Rockway M.C.

Alliyah

Rowe

11

Middle

E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée

First Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Nahya

Dalle Vedove

10

Left

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Olivia

Holness

10

Left

E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée

Amanda

Korn

9

Outside

St. Mary’s H.S.

Chantal

Lapierre

9

Middle

E.S. Père-René-de-Galinée

Brynn

Morgan

10

Left

Resurrection C.S.S.

Gemma

Piraino

9

Libero

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Makayla

Raymond

10

Lefft

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Second Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Naomi

Fast

9

Left

Woodland C.H.S.

Taya

Johnson

9

Middle

St. Mary’s H.S.

Marissa

Norcott

10

Left

Resurrection C.S.S.

Rachael

O’Dell

9

Middle

Woodland C.H.S.

Madison

Schill

9

Power

St. David C.S.S.

Zoe

Suderman

9

Middle

Rockway M.C.