D8 BASKETBALL: Ethan Passley and Jake Polski split the MVP award

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestPrintShare

WATERLOO REGION (March 28, 2018) – Both Ethan Passley from St. Mary’s and Jake Polski from St. Benedict’s had seasons that made it too difficult to choose one over the other for the league’s most valuable player award.

Passley led the Eagles to the top spot in the regular season one game ahead of Polski’s Saints. Their teams split regular season head-to-head matchups but Passley’s Eagles edged past St. Benedict’s to win the District 8 title.

Also, representing St. Mary’s as a first team all-star is grade 12 shooting guard Michael Carali who hit some big threes in the D8 final. Jody Brown Jr. and Paolo Malacad were named as second team all-stars for the Eagles.

Polski’s younger teammates Rafael Llorin (grade 10), and Ben Mascarenhas (grade 11) make up the near future for the Saints as they were named as second team all-stars.

First team all-star Tyreece Lalor regularly led St. David’s  in scoring throughout the season having five games with 20 or more points, including a 31 point game against St. Benedict’s, and a 40 point game in the quarter-final against Rockway.

Mahier Mohamed from Resurrection rounds out the first team nominations. Mohamed was a welcomed addition to District 8 this year as he had eight games with more than 20 points, including four in the thirties.

Rockway’s Avery Martin was named as a second team all-star for the second straight year and he help the Flames to the top spot in the District 8 B division and a gold medal at the single-A CWOSSA Championships.

See below for a complete list of all junior and senior boys basketball all-stars.

2017-18 District 8 Boys Basketball All-Stars:

Co-MVPs: Ethan Passley, St. Mary’s H.S. & Jake Polski, St. Benedict C.S.S.

First Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Michael

Carali

Shooting Guard

12

St. Mary’s H.S.

Tyreece

Lalor

Guard

11

St. David C.S.S.

Mahier

Mohamed

Point Guard

12

Resurrection C.S.S.

Ethan

Passley

Point Guard

12

St. Mary’s H.S.

Jake

Polski

Forward

12

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Second Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Jody

Brown

Shooting Guard

12

St. Mary’s H.S.

Rafael

Llorin

Guard

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Paolo

Malacad

Point Guard

11

St. Mary’s H.S.

Avery

Martin

Shooting Guard

12

Rockway M.C.

Ben

Mascarenhas

Guard

11

St. Benedict C.S.S.

First Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Neron

Angelo

Forward

10

St. Mary’s H.S.

Aaron

Brush

Guard

10

St. Mary’s H.S.

Aiden

Clare

Guard

10

Resurrection C.S.S.

Noah

Tyszka

Forward

9

Resurrection C.S.S.

James

Wani

Forward

9

St. Mary’s H.S.

Second Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Carson

Botelho

Forward

10

St. Mary’s H.S.

Jaylen

Honeyghan

Guard

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

T.J.

Jock Both

Guard

10

Resurrection C.S.S.

Bryson

Meadus

Forward

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Ryan

Weiss

Forward

9

St. David C.S.S.