TEN: Celtics dominate D8 tennis championship

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestPrintShare

tennis-stories-img11243_668-1405686015WATERLOO, Ont. (October 1, 2014) – The St. David’s Celtics captured the District 8 open tenis championship on Wednesday at Northfield Racquet & Fitness Club on the power of Gabriella Hudec and Nicholas Zwarych.

Both Hudec and Zwarych were top players earning the singles titles to propel the Celtics to top the overall title with 21 points.  St. David’s also picked up the girls overall title while Resurrection grabbed the boys title which the Celtics won last year.

Hudec defeated teammate Jordyn Waters 6-0 for the girls singles title while Zwarych defeated Sameer Ahmad of St. Benedicts 6-1 for the boys singles title.

In doubles action,  the Celtics Sarah Helsby and Jessie Bauer grabbed the girls title over Kylee Martin and Erin Voisn of Resurrection CSS 6-2.  Resurrection’s Ryan MacLean and Sean Begy beat Josh Reed and Tyler Verutis of St. David CSS 6-0 for the boys doubles.

Resurrection’s Jade Ghazi and Maria Prudenci topped St. Mary’s Margaret Steffan and Norbert Ujvari (St. Mary’s HS) 6-2 for the mixed doubles title.

All champions from today’s event will look to contend next week at the Central Western Ontario (CWOSSA) championship held next Friday (October 10) at Northfield Racquet & Fitness Club.

2014 District 8 Tennis Championship
October 1st, 2014 – Northfield Racquet & Fitness Club, Waterloo, Ontario

Individual Results (Finals Only)
Girls Singles Championship:
Gabriella Hudec (St. David CSS) defeated Jordyn Waters (St. David CSS) 6-0

Boys Singles Championship:
Nicholas Zwarych (St. David CSS) defeated Sameer Ahmad (St. Benedict CSS) 6-1

Girls Doubles Championship:
Sarah Helsby and Jessie Bauer (St. David CSS) defeated Kylee Martin and Erin Voisn (Resurrection CSS) 6-2

Boys Doubles Championship:
Ryan MacLean and Sean Begy (Resurrection CSS) defeated Josh Reed and Tyler Verutis (St. David CSS) 6-0

Mixed Doubles Championship:
Jade Ghazi and Maria Prudenci (Resurrection CSS) defeated Margaret Steffan and Norbert Ujvari (St. Mary’s HS) 6-2

Team Results (Finals Only)

OVERALL (COMBINED)

  1. St. David CSS – 21
  2. Resurrection CSS – 15
  3. St. Mary’s HS – 5
  4. St. Benedict CSS – 4

OVERALL GIRLS

  1. St. David CSS – 13
  2. Resurrection CSS – 6
  3. St. Mary’s HS – 2.5
  4. St. Benedict CSS – 1

OVERALL BOYS

  1. Resurrection CSS – 9
  2. St. David CSS – 8
  3. St. Benedict CSS – 3
  4. St. Mary’s HS – 2.5

GIRLS SINGLES

  1. 1. St. David CSS – 8
  2. St. Benedict CSS – 1
  3. St. Mary’s HS – 0
  4. Resurrection – 0

 

Boys Singles

  1. St. David CSS – 5
  2. St. Benedict CSS – 3
  3. Resurrection CSS – 1
  4. St. Mary’s HS – 0

 

Girls Doubles

  1. St. David CSS – 5
  2. Resurrection CSS – 3
  3. St. Mary’s HS – 1
  4. St. Benedict CSS – 0

 

Boys Doubles

  1. Resurrection CSS – 5
  2. St. David CSS – 3
  3. St. Mary’s HS – 1
  4. St. Benedict CSS – 0

 

Mixed Doubls

  1. Resurrection CSS – 6
  2. St. Mary’s HS – 3
  3. St. Benedict CSS – 0
  4. St. David CSS – 0