VOLLEYBALL: Rockway’s Langwieder named D8 most valuable player

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestPrintShare

WATERLOO REGION (December 1, 2016) – Rockway Mennonite Collegiate’s Ben Langwieder has been named the District 8 senior boys volleyball most valuable player for the 2016-2017 season.

Langwieder led the Flames to its first District 8 title in nine years after taking down Woodland in a thrilling five set final. The Flames would also capture the A-CWOSSA title and make it to the OFSAA quarter final where they were finally beat. Langwieder was a key piece to the Flames’ success with his massive attacks from the left side.

Joining Langwieder from Rockway on the first team are grade 12 middle Matt Kipfer, and grade 11 libero Kean Snider.

D8 Finalists Woodland Cavaliers are represented by grade 12’s Adam Hellinga (right side) and Peter Brown (middle).

St. Mary’s and Resurrection each had a setter nominated to the first team. Leo Dayrell de Freitas Reis represents the Eagles, while Austin McKenna represents the Phoenix.

Along with Rockway’s three first team nominations, they also had Jonah Boehm (right side) and James Carr-Pries (setter) named to the second team.

Woodland’s setter, Daniel Wolfert was also named to the second team along with Demar Holness (Resurrection), Noah Chalifour (Père-René-de-Galinée) and E.J. Enriquez (St. Benedict).

Please see below for a complete list of senior and junior all-stars.

2016-17 District 8 Boys Volleyball All-Stars

MVP: Ben Langwieder, Rockway M.C.

First Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Peter

Brown

Middle

12

Woodland C.H.S.

Leo

Dayrell de Freitas Reis

Setter

12

St. Mary’s H.S.

Adam

Hellinga

Right Side

12

Woodland C.H.S.

Matt

Kipfer

Middle

12

Rockway M.C.

Ben

Langwieder

Left Side

12

Rockway M.C.

Austin

McKenna

Setter

12

Resurrection C.S.S.

Kean

Snider

Libero

11

Rockway M.C.

Second Team (Senior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Jonah

Boehm

Right Side

12

Rockway M.C.

James

Carr-Pries

Setter

11

Rockway M.C.

Noah

Chalifour

Middle

12

ES Père-René-de-Galinée

E.J.

Enriquez

Left Side

11

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Demar

Holness

Middle

12

Resurrection C.S.S.

Daniel

Wolfert

Setter

12

Woodland C.H.S.

First Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Aaron

Dyck

Middle

10

Rockway M.C.

Adam

Exley

Left side

10

Resurrection C.S.S.

Ben

Lassaline

Middle

10

St. Mary’s H.S.

Daniel

Liargovas

Setter

10

Woodland C.H.S.

Eric

Martin

Middle

10

St. Mary’s H.S.

James

Torrance-Perks

Left Side

10

Rockway M.C.

Second Team (Junior):

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grade

School

Aaron

Goar

Libero

10

St. David C.S.S.

Jesse

Isaacs

Left Side

10

Woodland C.H.S.

Noah

Lalonde

Right side

9

Resurrection C.S.S.

Lenny

Lombardi

Middle

10

St. Benedict C.S.S.

Sebastian

Mawhiney

Left Side

9

St. Mary’s H.S.

Grayson

Peters

Left Side

10

Rockway M.C.